Website Privacy Policy

The Westwood Professional Services, Inc. (“we,” “us,” and “our”) respects the importance of the privacy of your personal information.  We provide this Privacy Policy so you know about our online information practices and understand how we treat the information we receive about you from your use of the westwoodps.com website (the “Site”). By using, browsing or accessing this Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Your visit to this Site and any dispute over privacy are subject to the Terms of Use, including limitations on damages and application of the law of the State of Minnesota.  Use of this Site is strictly voluntary.  If you do not agree to this Site’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, you must immediately leave and discontinue your use of this Site.

Consent to Processing Your Personal Information in the United States

WE HOST THIS SITE ON ‎SERVERS LOCATED WITHIN THE UNITED STATES.  BY SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE UNITED STATES AND TO OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU ARE SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION OF THIRD PARTIES TO US, YOU WARRANT AND REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THEIR CONSENT TO PROVIDE THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US AND YOU WILL HOLD US HARMLESS FROM AND AGAINST CLAIMS BY SUCH INDIVIDUALS RELATING TO OUR PROCESSING AND USE OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

1.    The Information We Collect

Anonymous Electronic Information.  In general, you can browse this Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.  However, we collect your computer’s or mobile device’s IP address, which you necessarily disclose when you visit this Site, so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to your computer or device.  This Site utilizes “cookies,” which are anonymous, unique identifiers that web pages on this Site may use to store data on your computer or send data to our web server.  We may use cookie data to “recognize” you when you visit this Site in the future, to troubleshoot how this Site operates and for internal analysis of how people use this Site.  Should you decide not to accept cookies from this Site, you will limit the functionality we can provide when you visit and use this Site.  We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of this Site.

Participating in Activities.  We may ask you to provide personal and other information when you engage in certain activities on this Site, such as, for example, sending messages to us via a “Contract Us” or a similar functionality or  subscribing to a newsletter or other form of periodic communication.  In order to engage in such activities, you will be required to provide information that lets us know the specifics of who you are, such as your first name, last name, telephone, e-mail address and other information.  It is optional for you to engage in these activities.  Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is voluntary.  If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

2.    The Way We Use Information Collected on this Site

We may use your IP address to, among other things: (i) help diagnose problems with this Site, administer and improve this Site and measure and evaluate use of this Site; (ii) identify the type of web browsers used, the pages viewed, the web sites from which a visitor found this Site and the search terms and search engines used to find this Site; and (iii) gather other web analytics and information relating to visitors’ use and navigation of this Site.  This information does not identify you personally. On occasion we may aggregate this data with data on the pages visited by other users to track overall visitor traffic patterns and provide this aggregate information to vendors, business partners, affiliates or other parties to demonstrate the amount of interest in this Site or to help us plan for technical infrastructure requirements.

The information we obtain using standard Internet technology, such as tags and web beacons and other similar technologies, enables us to customize the services we offer visitors to our Site, to deliver targeted content and advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming and other activities.

We may use your personal information for particular activities, including, without limitation, customer service, processing your subscription orders, marketing and research, developing and displaying content tailored to your interests, providing product, promotional and other information to you and contacting you regarding administrative notices.  We may share this information with marketing partners, advertisers and other parties with whom we collaborate.  If we use service providers, these service providers may be granted access to your personal information to perform contractually specified services on our behalf.

We may always use the information you provide in an anonymous or aggregated format that does not identify you personally, which uses might include, without limitation: (i) evaluating existing products, services, and systems; (ii) assisting in the development of new products or services; (iii) researching; (iv) advertising; and (v) identifying trends and changes.

We may disclose personal information in any of the following circumstances: (i) in response to a subpoena, search warrant, court order or other legal process or request or as may otherwise be required by applicable law or regulation; (ii) to protect and defend our rights or property or those of its affiliates, business partners or others; or (iii) as we, in our sole discretion, believe is appropriate under exigent circumstances in response to a perceived threat to the personal safety, property or rights of any person or organization.

In addition, since our database is a business asset, in the event we are reorganized or become part of another organization, you consent to the sale, assignment and transfer of your personal information to a successor that acquires all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

3.    Our Relationship to Other Sites that can be Accessed Through this Site

This Site may contain links to other websites.  If you visit one of these other websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policy on those websites.

4.    Security of Your Personal Information

We take what we believe to be reasonable precautions and have implemented certain safeguards to protect the security of data and personal information.  However, we cannot guarantee against loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure or alteration or destruction of data or personal information. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to or receive from this Site, by email or otherwise, and you provide such information at your own risk.  You acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations in computer systems and on the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and Westwood through this Site, including personal information, cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with by a third party while such information or data is being used, transmitted, processed or stored.

5.    Retention of Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information only as long as we need it for purposes for which it was originally collected (or to which you have subsequently consented) or for other legitimate purposes (such as regulatory compliance), or as permitted by applicable law.

6.    Your Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information and any related information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

7.    Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time without notice to you. You expressly waive any right to receive notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly in your use of this Site to ensure that you are aware of current practices.  Any use of this Site following the date on which we implement changes to this Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of all such changes. 

8.    Contact

For questions or comments related to this Site or this Privacy Policy, please email us at web_privacy_ps@westwoodps.com.

 

Canada-Specific Privacy Notices

Accountability.‎

We are responsible for your personal information under our control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy ‎Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Any inquiries should be directed ‎by mail addressed to Westwood Professional Services, Inc., Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 7699 Anagram Drive, Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344 U.S.A., or by e-mail at web_privacy_ps@westwoodps.com.‎   

Purposes.

We collect personal information for the purposes listed above and we may share your personal ‎information with the third parties listed above under the heading “1. The Information We Collect.” We will post notices outlining any new purpose for the use of your personal ‎information. Your failure to object to such uses shall be deemed to be your consent to the use of your ‎personal information for the new purposes so indicated. In the event we intend to use your personal ‎information for a purpose unique to you, we will obtain your specific consent for the use of your ‎personal information for that purpose.‎

Consent. ‎

When you access this Site or request or use products or services from us, whether directly or through our ‎representatives or affiliates, we will deem you to have consented to the use and processing of your ‎personal information for the purposes set forth above. In the event that we wish to utilize your personal ‎information for purposes unique to you, other than those listed above under the section entitled “1. The ‎Information We Collect,” we will obtain your consent as identified in the ‎section entitled “Purposes” immediately above.‎

Disclosure and Retention. ‎
We will collect and use your personal information only in the manner and for the uses set forth above in ‎the section entitled “Purposes” and only for so long as may be set forth under the heading “5. Retention ‎of Your Personal Information.”

Accuracy. ‎

We strive to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to ‎correct information contained within our records. Request for correction must be made in writing by ‎mail to Westwood Professional Services, Inc., Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 7699 Anagram Drive, Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344 U.S.A.

Safeguards. ‎

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized ‎access, disclosure, alteration and destruction as set forth above under the heading “4. Security of ‎Your Personal Information.”‎

Individual Access.‎

Upon your request, we will disclose to you whether we have any of your personal information in our ‎possession. Written requests should be directed to Westwood Professional Services, Inc., Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 7699 Anagram Drive, Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344 U.S.A. We will provide you with a ‎written response explaining the use of your personal information and the organizations to which we ‎disclosed it. You may correct or amend any personal information if you believe it is inaccurate or ‎incomplete. We specifically reserve the right to deny you access to your personal information if that ‎would likely reveal personal information about a third party or otherwise are of the opinion that the ‎disclosure of your personal information would be objectionable pursuant to Section 9 of PIPEDA. We ‎will either provide you with access to your personal information or object to your access within thirty ‎‎(30) days of our receipt of your request.‎

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy.‎

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time as set forth under the heading “7. Changes to Privacy Policy.”‎

Complaints.‎

If you have a complaint concerning our collection or use of your personal information, please contact ‎ Westwood Professional Services, Inc., Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 7699 Anagram Drive, Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344 U.S.A., or by e-mail at web_privacy_ps@westwoodps.com.  We will attempt to respond to and ‎resolve those complaints to your satisfaction.‎

4847-4813-8275, v.  2